Friday, December 1, 2017

Halal Restaurant @ TTDI - Flavours Kitchen

We chanced upon Flavours Kitchen @ TTDI while heading to Santai Kitchen for dinner and decided to give it a shot (mostly because it has aircon = no smokers when indoors 😬 which is so important to us for a relaxing dinner with kids).

Flavours seems quite familiar, I am not sure if it is related to Flavours at Bangsar (we went there aeons ago and have never been back cos of the horrible parking and mediocre food -in my opinion- not sure if its still open)

Food served is a mix of Asian and western offerings. It works great for us cos my no 3 loves rice (nasi goreng to be exact) and my no 2 loves carbonara, so finding a place that serves both that tastes acceptable is a score for us.

We went there slightly before 8pm, there was not too many people. Decor was quite nice and relaxing, they have a small area for prayers and also an area for ablution.

Food arrived quite ok, not too late, acceptable waiting time I guess since my kids were not acting up. 

We ordered:
halal restaurants taman tun
Mushroom Soup @ Flavours Kitchen TTDI

Mushroom soup cos my no 3 likes it and I thought it will come first so it would be great to let him eat that while waiting for the mains (but the mains came quite soon after 😅 The soup is not too thick and not too creamy, no hint of black pepper, overall easy on the kids throat, though I would not say it is earth shatteringly the best mushroom soup ever. But I would say that it is perfect for kids to enjoy. It comes with battered mushroom and two pieces of garlic bread (hidden in the small bowl under the battered mushrooms).


Fried Mushrooms @ Flavours Kitchen TTDI

I have to say that we went here twice, so the first time we ordered mushroom soup, the fried mushrooms that came with it were not coated in the same batter, it was nice and not spicy. The second time we came and ordered mushroom soup, it came with fried mushrooms which is the same as the above appetizer dish that my husband ordered. This time around, I find the batter to be a bit too spicy for my liking, even without dipping it in mayo / chili sauce. I didn't eat a lot of this. Mostly my husband ate this and we didn't finish it up.


restoran halal taman tun
Cheeseburger @ Flavours Kitchen - TTDI


My 2 boys enjoying their dinner :)

We ordered cheeseburger for my no 1 the first time we came. He really liked it and even my no 3 liked it very much. The patty was nice, the bun was soft, my no 1 surprisingly liked the mustard on the plate. Burger is huge for one boy but too small for two to share 😅

Carbonara for my no 2 @ Flavours Kitchen TTDI

Spaghetti Carbonara with bacon for my no 2, the sauce was thick, creamy and cheesy. Not your typical carbonara, maybe a tad too cheesy for me but still nice and sinful. (I was counting the calories while I ate the leftovers)


flavours kitchen ttdi
Steak @ Flavours Kitchen - TTDI

My no 2 also requested for steak that night, so husband got to share with him. Flavours Kitchen is no MeatPoint of course but it was an ok steak, vege was ok though the potato croquet was quite cold, sauce was so-so. Nice enough. 


Yong Chow Fried Rice @ Flavours Kitchen TTDI


This was mostly for my no 3, cos he eats fried rice everywhere we go. Fried chicken is very simple, I like the charred taste of the prawns, the fried rice is simple and perfect for toddlers. Portion is huge though and we packed for next day's breakfast.

On our way out, I saw their breakfast banner. It's an all day breakfast and they served shakshuka 😋 so.. maybe next time we might catch breakfast there too.. the place opens early at 8am. 


All day breakfast at Flavours Kitchen TTDI


Flavours Kitchen is at:





Google maps states that it opens at 10 am - 10 pm  daily but the banner states 8 am and the facebook page states 8 am - 11 pm..

Best to call them up lah 012-213 3077 at least the phone number is consistent.


Wednesday, November 29, 2017

Restoran Thai Halal (Waneeda Tom Yam) @ Dataran Sunway / Kota Damansara

Hah.. ni dia.. Waneeda Tom Yam.. akhirnya kita menjejak kaki juga di sini.. restoran ni sebelah je dengan Chilli's Crab. Hari tu dah try Chilli's Crab, kali ni try Waneeda pula. Waneeda Tom Yam ni ada dua branch yang saya tahu, satu dekat rumah kedai belakang Sri KDU dan lagi satu di rumah kedai antara Sunway Giza dan Sunway Nexis. Yang branch di Sri KDU tu adalah restoran yang buat I jatuh cinta dengan Nasi Goreng Tom Yam, memang padu! pergi restoran lain semua tak sama. Jadi bila ada orang beritahu yang Waneeda Tom Yam di Dataran Sunway ni lagi power, memang lah patut kita terjah :) Tempat ni open untuk buka puasa dan sahur sekali tau! yes sahur! Ya Allah maybe next Ramadhan lah hahaha... tapi kalau buka memang kena booking.. kalau tak memang tak berbuka :P

Haritu kita gi masa lunch, husband yang nak sangat try jadi dialah yang order:


Halal Tom Yam Berdesut @ Waneeda Tom Yam - Dataran Sunway (Kota Damansara)

Makan kat restoran Thai mestilah order Tom Yam kan? Tom Yam kat sini best, kuah dia putih, tak bersantan dan paling penting pedas!!


waneeda tom yam
Sotong Telur Asin!! Power!! @ Waneeda Tom Yam - Dataran Sunway (Kota Damansara)

Yang ni favorite husband I, sotong telur asin! Like finally! Jumpa jugak sotong telur asin yang kita pernah makan @ Sara Thai Kuantan dulu2.. (sekarang sotong telur asin @ Sara Thai macam lain sikit tak macam yang kita ingat :p ) Nampak gaya ini akan menjadi hidangan wajib kami kalau ke Waneeda Tom Yam. Seriously sedap! Licin husband I makan 😋


beef basil thai
Pad Kaprow (Daging Goreng Daun Selasih) a.k.a Thai Beef Basil @ Waneeda Tom Yam; Dataran Sunway

Yang ni memang fave kita kalau pergi MANA2 restoran thai, tak kiralah Thai Express ke, Absolute Thai ke, Boat Noodle ke.. tapi yang sini lagi WIN! Pad Kaprow dia memang authentic, lagi sedap dari Boat Noodle wokay! pedas dan manis, yum yum.


Kang Kung Goreng @ Waneed Tom Yam

Yang ni husband order gak, jadi I tak tahu ni kang kung goreng belacan ke kang kung goreng biasa je.. dia tak pedas, tapi I tak rasa pulak belacan. My only complain? Kang kung dia banyak sangat batang, tak banyak daun.



halal restaurant kota damansara
Pulut Durian @ Waneeda Tom Yam; Dataran Sunway (Kota Damansara)
Yang ni I yang order, teringin nak makan durian, bila nampak serving ala2 tuang santan sendiri, terdetik dalam hati "ni mesti mahal".. hmm.. memang pun, tak silap kena belasan untuk pulut durian tu.. yang ni I disappointed sebab pulut dia tawar, santan dia manis tapi macam tak berapa pekat, dan yang paling boring tu.. durian dia tak syiok.. maybe belum musim durian sangat.. so.. next time tak order lah yang ni.






Map of Waneeda Tom Yam:




Opening hours: 11am - 1 am setiap hari

Call: 03-61407646

FB Page : Waneeda Restoran


Anda juga mungkin meminati:


Super Saigon @ TTDI

restoran thai best kota damansara
Chilli's Crab @ Dataran Sunway

Sunday, November 19, 2017

Halal Seafood @ Dataran Sunway / Kota Damansara : Restoran Chilli's Crab

Haritu sembang2 dengan kakak-kakak kedai buku di sekolah anak, termasuk topik kedai makan kat Kota Damansara. Kita pun amik kesempatan tanya mana nak cari tom yam sedap di Kota Damansara? Kakak tu cakap Waneeda Tom Yam @ Dataran Sunway sedap lagi dari Waneeda Tom Yam yang dekat belakang Sri KDU so.. malam tu kebetulan suami tanya nak makan mana? I pun cakap jom try Waneeda Tom Yam! Tapi parking kat situ teruk kan.. double parking, susah nak keluar lagi.. so.. kita park di Sunway Nexis je senang sebab Waneeda Tom Yam ni di deretan rumah kedai yang antara Sunway Giza dan Sunway Nexis.. sekali on the way to Waneeda, lagi setapak je.. husband dah terpandang Restoran Chilli's Crab sebelah Waneeda.. ok.. takde rezeki Waneeda malam tu.. jadi kita makan Chilli's Crab sebab husband nak makan ketam :p


restoran thai best kota damansara
Chili crab @ Restoran Chilli's Crab - Dataran Sunway


Restoran nampak macam penuh tapi makanan datang cepat dan orang makan pun cepat, takde duduk2 lama2 melepak, so memang tak tunggu lama.

Husband order ketam masak chili kan.. memang sedap lagi2 cicah dengan roti mantou macam kat bawah ni. Roti ni mahal sikit tak silap RM0.60 satu biji lembut tapi tawar. Anak2 i tak berapa suka.

Roti Mantou @ Restoran Chilli's Crab - Dataran Sunway
sotong telur asin
Sotong Goreng Telur Asin @ Rsetoran Chilli's Crab - Dataran Sunway

Sotong goreng telur asin, lemak2 dan asin sikit.. sedap juga.


Udang goreng tepung @ Restoran Chilli's Crab - Kota Damansara

Udangnya bersih, tepungnya lembut, rasa pun ok.



Ayam masak butter - portion teramat besar..

Untuk anak2, husband order ayam masak butter dan telur dadar.. oklah.. kenyang.. Verdict? Boleh tahan sedap makanan disini, cuma I rasa mahal sikit.. dan ketamnya jenis yang saya tak suka makan (saya suka ketam bunga sebab isinya lembut.. ketam yang besar sikit tu isinya macam kenyal sikit.. I tak suka :) ) Kalau masa rindu nak makan seafood tapi takde masa nak pergi jauh.. jadilah kalau makan di sini.  

Restoran Chilli's Crab - Dataran Sunway

Restoran Chilli's Crab dibuka:

Setiap Hari : 11.00pg - 11.00 mlm (last order 10.30mlm)
Cuti : Hari Rabu (Minggu 1 dan Minggu 3)

Map:


Monday, November 13, 2017

Halal Pho in KL - Super Saigon @ TTDI

Wookayyys.. this is a really overdue post back when Mr Husband was not so busy and we managed to squeeze in a date night. I didn't really want to eat anything much so I said let's just go for something light and since I have not had my mum's Vietnamese roll for a loooooong time (my mum is NOT Vietnamese by the way :p ) I said let's just go to Super Saigon (cos hubby went a few  times with his project mates but never brought me *eyeroll* ) 

Well, hubby did not bring me here earlier for a very good reason.. I am just not a fan of pho 😬 I mean give me sup mamak, Indonesian sup buntut or Malay thick sup ayam or sup buntut (no fuss) anytime man but pho? too clear for my taste 😬so now you know why.. so maybe this review is going to be a bit biased.

Well, I came only for the rolls. So, we ordered that plus pho and fried kway teow.

Super Saigon @ TTDI claims that they use halal meat from Australia so eat at your own discretion yeah. 

First up the Pho:

Beef balls and brisket Pho @ Super Saigon TTDI
The accompaniment for the Pho

Condiments on the table


So, I ordered beef balls and briskets cos I like meat over chicken when it comes to soup noodles (okay so maybe I was kinda thinking of Thaksin Beef Noodles that I used to eat like 10 years ago when in SG hahaha) noodles were nice, soup was clear, tasty but not strong, I didn't add in the bean sprouts cos I don't like bean sprouts in ANYTHING and I didn't add in the condiments becaaaauuuuuuseeee a good soup in my opinion doesn't ever need condiments! So, yep, I ate it like that not too bad, but nothing special and nothing that will bring me back either. 


Fried Kway Teow @ SUper Saigon TTDI

Hubby ordered fried kway teow maybe because he was not in the mood for pho (even though he was the one who told me that this is probably one of the better phos in KL) Nothing special about the kway teow either. 


So, the rolls came first actually haha but I put it in last cos I came for this mah..so must complain a bit more :P 

Vietnamese Roll @ Super Saigon TTDI

First up look at those prawns.. wow.. I was like "so generous ah 3 prawns in each roll?" apparently those are prawn slices.. so you get 1 1/2 prawns per roll ok.. so disappointed.



Inside the roll are salad, mint (which I like) what are those white things? some form of noodle if I am not mistaken (which I find confusing cos if I wanna eat noodle I won't order a roll k?) and you eat it with the peanut butter sauce. okay.. overall not too bad I guess.. but I wanted my mum's one, which now I think is a different variation.. it has salad,carrots, avocado, big fat juicy whole prawns and no noodles ok and we don't dip it in a sauce, the chili fish sauce is already spread in the roll.. aaaarrrrghhh I need mum to make me one 😫  


Super Saigon at TTDI is always, and I mean ALWAYS packed! It's easy to see why, the decor is easy on the eyes, the food is simple and nice and the price is not that hard on the wallet. But, for this tempoyak loving, chili craving foodie.. hmm.. I like my food to pack a punch to make it worth the calories hahaha.. I won't be coming back here anytime soon but I am sure a lot of people do.

Super Saigon @ TTDI  opening hours:

Weekdays : 11.30am - 10.30pm
Weekends and PH : 10.30am - 10.30pm

Call them at : +60377328874

Find them at :


Thursday, October 12, 2017

Video kanak-kanak prasekolah : Mengenal Warna

colors in bahasa malaysia indonesia
Video comel untuk mengenalkan warna kepada anak-anak prasekolah (video dalam Bahasa Melayu)


Hi semua!

Kita nak share yang Riang RiaTv dah keluarkan sebuah lagi video di YouTube "Mengenal Warna" Video ni comel sangat animasi dia tau! Pakat2 share k ramai2.. share original YouTube link tau.. jangan download illegal.. kesiankan kita tau..




Bagi sesipa yang nak mengenam warna dalam Bahasa Inggeris dan Arab, meh sini kita share:


Colors in English - Bahasa Malaysia/ Malay - Arabic (Bahasa Arab)


Red - Merah - أَحْمَر   (ahmar)
Green - Hijau - أَخْضَر   (akhdar)
Orange - Jingga - بُرْتُقَـالِي   (burtuqali)
Blue - Biru - أَزْرَق   (azraq)
Yellow - Kuning - أَصْفَر   (asfar)
Purple- Ungu - بَنَفْـسَجِي   (banafsaji)
Pink - Merah Jambu - وَرْدِي   (wardiy)
Brown - Coklat - بُنِّي   (bunniy)
Black - Hitam - أَسْـوَد   (aswad)
White - Putih - أَبْـيَـض   (abyadh)
Grey - Kelabu - رَمَادِي   (ramadiy)

Tolong share k!


Video baru untuk anak-anak prasekolah "Nama-nama hari"


days of the week bahasa malaysia indonesia
Video Kanak-kanak Prasekolah "Nama-nama Hari"


Hi semua!!

Riang Ria TV dah keluarkan video baru "Nama-nama Hari" di YouTube. Jangan lupa share ye!


Video memperkenalkan nama-nama hari (dalam Bahasa Malaysia) kepada anak-anak prasekolah.

Untuk yang ingin tahu nama-nama hari dalam Bahasa Inggeris, meh sini saya bagi tahu:

Days of The Week English - Malay (Bahasa Malaysia)

Monday - Isnin
Tuesday - Selasa
Wednesday - Rabu
Thursday - Khamis
Friday - Jumaat
Saturday - Sabtu
Sunday - Ahad

Okaaaay.. jumpa lagi next post :) Jangan lupa share ye!


Thursday, September 28, 2017

Breakfast at The Starling; Damansara Uptown - Vine Cafe

This is a continuation of the post about first visit to The Starling at Damansara Uptown. We were there quite early in the morning around 10.30am cos we had an appointment with the school's uniform supplier near Atria. Kids didn't get to eat breakfast yet and most of the shops at Atria looked closed so we headed to The Starling instead.

We chanced upon a restaurant on the ground level that was open for breakfast (they opened at 10am)  called Vine and while they have a breakfast menu, the staff was accommodating enough to take our orders for pasta and nuggets (for the kids)  at 10.30 am also. 


We ordered:

Mushroom Soup at Vine Cafe - The Starling

Mushroom soup for my no 3, he's a big fan of soups and this one goes down pretty well with him. Portion is quite big and my 2 yo slurped it to the last drop. 


Overpriced nuggets - but hey what were you expecting?

The nuggets were pretty normal and expensive but kids needed to eat so.. 


This is one of their breakfast option.. hubby ordered it.. nothing special here..but my son loves the croissant.

This is also one of their breakfast option. I LOVE this okaaay..


Above dish is my favorite! I didn't think I could finish it all up by myself but I pretty much did so haha! Minced meat in bolognese sauce with egg and loads of cheese! yuuuummmmmy! reminded me  much of shakshuka (malay style of course not the tomato arab style) my only grouch is that the toasted bread is not enough!

Breakfast at The Starling - Vine Cafe : Look at that glorious cheesy dish 😋

The toast at Vine Cafe
The toast was for my no 1, it was also very nice, with sweet jam, fresh strawberries, grapes and vanilla ice cream.. Delish!

His and hers - as usual coffee for the man and babycino for the lady :)

I love my babycino, not overwhelmingly sweet or chocolatey, just nice :) 

This is one cafe we might come back to if we feel like splurging for breakfast during the weekend :) 

P/S: I just realized that I mentioned pasta at the start, so yeah we did order carbonara and if you read my blog often, you would know that that's all my no 2 will eat if we go to cafes so.. I'm sick of reviewing carbonaras haha that's why it's picture is not in the post. The carbonara is okay, creamy and child friendly.

Thursday, September 21, 2017

Kids Friendly Cinema @ Damansara Uptown - The Starling (MBO Kecil)

So.. excited much.. Cars 3 dah keluar cinema, we decided to check out MBO Kecil at The Starling (Damansara Uptown) cos the mall is pretty new so new  means less crowd and new facilities which equates to mmmmm.. no wear and tear yet :p 

Hubby chose the standard seat ( 3 front rows) which is waay low and perfect for kids to climb and jump and super convenient of your kids like to run around and you have to run after them BUT so back breaking and super uncomfortable if you are around 1.7m and above (read hubby)

kids cinemas petaling jaya
The yellow and red seats were ours ( so low! not good for those who are tall or have back pain) the 4th row onwards are the VIP seats (read normal seats) 


The sofa @ MBO Kecil, The Starling (last row)


The centre seating (VIP) is probably the best choice, while the sofa at the back row (only 4 sofas) is maybe good if your like to lie down or your baby is the sort who naps in cinemas (huh?) 


A bit blurry - the playground inside the MBO Kecil @ The Starling


Seems like a good idea yeah? Brighter lighting, a playground in the cinema = you get to watch a movie while your child who can't sit still play around.. hahaha! whoever thought of that probably didn't go running after their kids for 90 minutes! Man.. maybe if your kids are independent enough to run around on their own (in which case I would assume they would also be big enough to sit still in a cinema to enjoy a movie) so there I was "accompanying" my 9 year old and 7 year old watching cars as they sat very still and enjoy the movie with the husband, while I chase after my 25 months up and down the stairs and gently push him down the top of the slide and running down the stairs at the other side to make sure he didn't bump into someone else who might try to climb up the slide. Husband took pity on me about half way through the movie. Man.. I think I would be better off staying at home with the 25 months old! Although that boy certainly enjoyed himself very much climbing up and down the seats, running around the stairs and "playing" with the other kids (who actually were not playing with him :P ) 

Baby room / Nursing room @ MBO Kecil - The Starling

I think the whole idea is pretty neat, there's a baby room / nursing room just outside the theater entrance, a shoe rack at the side and a playground at the waiting area outside in case you arrive early for your movie and need to blow away like 20 minutes before the theater opens. Buuuut, I would probably try again when the kiddo is 4 years old. (Or maybe not cos The Lego Ninjago Movie is also out now 😅 )

Playground outside the theater @ MBO Kecil - The Starling



Afterwards, we checked out the indoor playground at The Starling called DreamWorld :






But, we didn't go in because me and hubs were too lazy to spend another 1 hour waiting for the kids hahaha.. we let them take the animal rides though.. RM10 per ride and you get a free ride if you buy two rides.. oh well, maybe next time we will try the indoor playground. 

Tuesday, September 12, 2017

Halal in Singapore - Royz Et Vous at Chai Chee (Viva Business Park near Bedok)

Halal dinner in Singapore - Royz Et Vous at Chai Chee 


Okaaaaay.. back in Singapore for a super short while, finally can dump the kids with mama and sneak a dinner date with le husband. Howver, as it was Saturday night aaaaaand nearing around 6.30pm.. we had to cancel our plans for an Arab Street dinner cos we wouldn't want to be waiting in line for a table. 

Royz Et Vous was an option cos it was near, but I don't want to risk anything, so I called them up to ask if they still have a table. The waiter said "all reservations are online" to which I replied.. umm.. I'm reaching in 15 minutes. So, he said ok, I will hold a table for you. Phew.. thanks man.. you made our date possible :)

Viva Business Park, first time going there, went to Decathlon afterwards (but that's so out of point) who can resist? such a big place!

I like the fact that Royz Et Vous is just opposite the fountain.. makes for a beautiful sight nearing sunset. Inside, the restaurant is tastefully decorated in a dark, rich hue.. so romantic haha



Le husband couldn't resist looking at their coffee and ordered one recommended by the waiter, (don't ask me what he ordered cos I can't drink cofee, but he said it was the best coffee so far that he had in Singapore) I ordered hot chocolate with mint just because.. you guessed it.. chai latte was not in the menu :p I adore the light blue cup and saucer and I love the hot chocolate, not too rich, not too sweet and the mint was quite refreshing.

Hot chocolate with mint (back) and coffee (front) 

The menu was quite simple, there's soup of the day for appetizers, fries, nachos, wings..a few selection of salads (not on a diet at the moment) 5 varieties of pasta and for the mains we have chicken, salmon, duck, one type of burger, rack of lamb, striploin and ribs.That's it.  Dessert selection was quite disappointing when we were there.

So, we ordered:

Halal Restaurant in Singapore - Royz Et Vous - Mushroom soup and fried mushrooms (just because)

The mushroom soup was delish. Creamy and not too thick. Serving is enough for sharing. The fried mushroom, is because I was missing swensen's haha.. their version is a huge serving, big mushrooms, crispy batter but nothing special about the batter.. hey.. there's nothing wrong with it either :) I finished it.. though I think maybe it is nicer to pair with lime chili mayo (tekak melayu- kalau boleh semua nak ada sambal :P ) 

Signature Prawn and Crayfish @Royz Et Vous; Singapore

I ordered Signature Prawn and Crayfish Pasta (cos again I was missing Swensen's :p hey.. Swensen's in Malaysia just isn't the same as the Swensen's in Singapore okaaayyyy.. and we grew up with Swensen's before all the hipster halal cafes started) didn't read quite carefully though that it actually came with a cream sauce. This dish was ok, creamy with a hint of chili but I really don't favor my prawns being cooked this way.. you know the way that it is dipped for a short while only in hot water? I don't like the taste of prawns like that)

Brazen Beef @RoyzEtVous Singapore

Husband wanted to order the ribs, but was advised by the waiter it might be too big for individual consumption (ribs is 450gm! only for sharing people!) so he ordered the striploin instead. It was tender and juicy, but there is no sauce accompanying it. Still used to eating steak with an accompanied sauce haha.. fries and salad was so-so.. 

So.. verdict? macam swensen's lah jugak sikit2 , cuma upscale presentation and interior.. with of course additional higher quality mains on the menu. But I really like the chocolate mint. :P Boleh datang lagi? yeah maybe.. support orang Islam k? 

Royz Et Vous is at:

750 Chai Chee Road #01-06
Viva Business Park
Located near water fountain after main entrance.

Opening Hours:
Sun - Thu: 10 am - 10pm
Fri & Sat : 10 am - 11pm
Closed at 4pm-5pm (Daily) 
Last order 45 minutes before closing time. 

Tel : 65 6636 3537
Facebook: Royz Et Vous